Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:08 JUN 1989
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Operator:private
Registration: N5323G
C/n / msn: 91
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Grenville Channel, BC (Canada) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Port Hardy Airport, BC (YZT/CYZT), Canada
Destination airport:Prince Rupert-Digby Island Airport, BC (YPR/CYPR), Canada
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter, N5323G, sank into the water of the Grenville Channel, BC, Canada. Both pilots survived. The airplane operated on a ferry flight from Phoenix, AZ to Gustavus, AK. The airplane was to be operated from Gustavus by Glacier Bay Airways.
En route at an altitude of 4000 feetthe Otter sufferered a catastrophic engine failure. The crew carried out a ditching. The airplane made water and sank.

Sources:
» http://flythebush.blogspot.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Port Hardy Airport, BC to Prince Rupert-Digby Island Airport, BC as the crow flies is 448 km (280 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share