ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 P2-OTR Kiunga
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 15 June 1989
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Operator:Curtain Brothers PNG
Registration: P2-OTR
MSN: 147
First flight: 1968-07-18 (20 years 11 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:106 km (66.3 mls) E of Kiunga (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kiunga Airport (UNG/AYKI), Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed during bad weather on a flight to the Fly River area. Two crew members killed.

Sources:
» TwinOtterarchive.com
» Balus, the aeroplane in Papua New Guinea. Volume III, Wings of a nation / James Sinclair
» Townsville Bulletin newspaper
» Post Courier newspaper

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org