Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 JUN 1989
Time:13:20
Type:Antonov 26
Operator:Ariana Afghan Airlines
Registration: YA-BAK
C/n / msn: 14104
First flight: 1985
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 35
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 39
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Zabol Airport (ACZ) (Iran) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB), Afghanistan
Destination airport:Zaranj Airport (ZAJ/OAZJ), Afghanistan
Narrative:
The ramp door opened in flight. Some control was lost and a forced landing was carried out on a hill.
Some sources reported the aircraft had been hijacked.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/89 (#38)
» Soviet Transports (1994)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kabul Airport to Zaranj Airport as the crow flies is 776 km (485 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share