Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:21 JUN 1989
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo
Operator:Fuerza Aérea del Peru - FAP
Registration: FAP-329
C/n / msn: 52
First flight: 1972
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 53 / Occupants: 53
Total:Fatalities: 59 / Occupants: 59
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Tarma (Peru) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Ramon Airport (SRD/SLRA), Bolivia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain.

Events:

Sources:
» Jorge Merino
» NRC Handelsblad 23.6.1989

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

DHC-5 Buffalo

  • 14th loss
  • 126 built
  • worst accident
safety profile

 Peru
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile