Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:26 JUN 1989
Time:11:05
Type:Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3C)
Operator:California Air Tours
Registration: N8042X
C/n / msn: 19041
First flight: 1943
Total airframe hrs:10762
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-94
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:8 km (5 mls) S off Petersburg, AK (United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Petersburg Municipal Airport, AK (PSG), United States of America
Destination airport:Ketchikan International Airport, AK (KTN/PAKT), United States of America
Narrative:
Climbing through 200-300 feet after takeoff a portion of the right aileron fabric separated. Then the pilot's control wheel became free. Although the mechanic in the right seat told him that his controls were functioning normally, the pilot disagreed and he ditched the aircraft.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper decision to ditch the aircraft when it could have been flown back to the airport using the right seat controls. Contributing factor(s) was: the failure and separation of a portion of the right aileron fabric and the pilot's excessive force applied to the control wheel which resulted in overstressing the aileron control chain.

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/94 (#81)

Photos
photo of Douglas DC-3C N8042X

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Petersburg Municipal Airport, AK to Ketchikan International Airport, AK as the crow flies is 177 km (110 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share