Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:08 JUL 1989
Type:Antonov 12BP
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: CCCP-11875
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Cam Ranh Airport (Vietnam) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Cam Ranh Airport (VVCR), Vietnam
Narrative:
The ELINT aircraft crashed while attempting an emergency landing near Cam Ranh.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Aviation Letter 274
» Scramble 253

Photos
No Photo Available

Video/animation

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Antonov 12

  • 95th loss
  • 1243 built
  • 10th worst accident (at the time)
  • 19th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Vietnam
  • 27th worst accident (at the time)
  • 28th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile