| Status: | |
| Date: | 11 JUL 1989 |
| Type: | Boeing 707-351B |
| Operator: | Kenya Airways |
| Registration: | 5Y-BBK |
| C/n / msn: | 19872/742 |
| First flight: | 1968 |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 66 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD) (Ethiopia)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB), Ethiopia |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft returned to Addis Ababa after its landing gear didn't retract. The brakes failed after touchdown and the Boeing overran the wet runway.
Events:
Sources:
» Flight International 17-23.01.1990 (46)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.