Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:27 JUL 1989
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30
Operator:Korean Air
Registration: HL7328
C/n / msn: 47887/125
First flight: 1973
Total airframe hrs:49025
Engines: 3 General Electric CF6-50C2
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 18
Passengers:Fatalities: 72 / Occupants: 181
Total:Fatalities: 75 / Occupants: 199
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tripoli (Libya) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN), Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:Tripoli International Airport (TIP/HLLT), Libya
Flightnumber: 803
Narrative:
Flight 803 departed Seoul (SEL) on a flight to Tripoli (TIP) with intermediate stops at Bangkok (BKK) and Jeddah (JED). Weather was poor as the aircraft approached Tripoli. Visibility was varying between 100-800 feet and the runway 27 ILS had been reported unserviceable. On final approach to runway 27 the aircraft crashed short of the runway, striking 4 houses and a number of cars.

Events:

Sources:
» Flight International 26.08.1989 (p.9)
» Flight International 12.08.1989 (p.9)
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
photo of McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 HL7328

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport to Tripoli International Airport as the crow flies is 2820 km (1762 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

DC-10

  • 18th loss
  • 446 built
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Libya
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile