ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules 7T-VHK Tamanrasset-Aguemar Airport (TMR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 1 August 1989
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
Operator:Air Algérie
Registration: 7T-VHK
MSN: 4883
First flight: 1981
Engines: 4 Allison 501-D22A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tamanrasset-Aguemar Airport (TMR) (   Algeria)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG), Algeria
Destination airport:Tamanrasset-Aguemar Airport (TMR/DAAT), Algeria
Narrative:
Ground-looped after a heavy landing.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Photos

photo of Lockheed-L-100-30-Hercules-7T-VHK
accident date: 01-08-1989
type: Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
registration: 7T-VHK

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport to Tamanrasset-Aguemar Airport as the crow flies is 1548 km (967 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org