| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 03 AUG 1989 |
| Time: | 13:43 |
| Type: | Shorts 330-200 |
| Operator: | Olympic Aviation |
| Registration: | SX-BGE |
| C/n / msn: | SH.3083 |
| First flight: | 1982 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-45R |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 31 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 34 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 25 km (15.6 mls) WNW of Samos Airport (SMI) (Greece)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Thessaloniki International Airport (SKG/LGTS), Greece |
| Destination airport: | Samos Airport (SMI/LGSM), Greece |
| Flightnumber: | 545 |
Narrative:Flying VFR in IFR conditions, the aircraft approached Samos. Having deviated 4nm from the H-59 airway, the aircraft was manoeuvred on a collision course with some mountains while turning for a runway 09 approach. The plane, named "Isle of Minos", struck cloud-shrouded Mount Kerkis (1430m high).
Events:
Sources:
» Flight International
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/90 (#30)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Thessaloniki International Airport to Samos Airport as the crow flies is 460 km (288 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.