ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-600 N94253 Augusta Airport, ME (AUG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 4 August 1989
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-600
Operator:International Turbine Service
Registration: N94253
MSN: 114
First flight: 1953
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 542
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Augusta Airport, ME (AUG) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bangor International Airport, ME (BGR/KBGR), United States of America
Destination airport:Buffalo-Greater Buffalo International Airport, NY (BUF/KBUF), United States of America
Narrative:
Because of deteriorating weather conditions, the crew diverted to Augusta. Inverters and compass system were lost during the ILS approach, so a go around was flown. On landing the props did not enter fine pitch and the aircraft was steered off the runway down an embankment.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the propeller control system for undetermined reasons during a precautionary landing after encountering deteriorating weather conditions during a VFR ferry flight. Contributing factor(s) was: the adverse weather conditions, inadequate pre-flight, a failure of the electrical system for unknown reasons, and the pilot's intentional ground loop"

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Accident number: NYC89LA189
Download report: Summary report

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bangor International Airport, ME to Buffalo-Greater Buffalo International Airport, NY as the crow flies is 814 km (509 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org