Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 AUG 1989
Time:ca 19:00
Type:Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 74-1681
C/n / msn: 4654
First flight: 1976
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fort Bragg, NC (United States of America)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed while dropping an M551 Sheridan tank over the Sicily Drop Zone at Fort Bragg.

Sources:

Photos
photo of Lockheed C-130H Hercules  74-1681

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share