| Status: | |
| Date: | 10 AUG 1989 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-8-33F |
| Operator: | APISA Air Carga |
| Registration: | OB-1316 |
| C/n / msn: | 45384/50 |
| First flight: | 1960 |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney JT4A-9 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Iquitos Airport (IQT) (Peru)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Iquitos Airport (IQT/SPQT), Peru |
Narrative:Reportedly touched down long on a wet runway. The aircraft overran the runway. Repair work was carried out on the DC-8, but the plane never flew again.
Events:
Sources:
» Jorge Merino
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.