Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 AUG 1989
Type:Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000C
Operator:Lineas Aéreas del Estado - LADE
Registration: TC-51
C/n / msn: 11076
First flight: 1973
Total airframe hrs:14002
Cycles:18255
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 555-2 Spey
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San Carlos de Bariloche International Airport, RN (BRC) (Argentina) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:San Carlos de Bariloche International Airport, RN (BRC/SAZS), Argentina
Destination airport:Neuquén Airport, NE (NQN/SAZN), Argentina
Narrative:
The left wheel ran off the side of the snow-covered runway. The pilot corrected the situation, but didn't get airborne in time. The aircraft struck an ILS aerial, crossed a ditch and ended up against a dyke.

Sources:
» Airnieuws 301 (p. 22)
» Scramble Vol.11, nr.4 (p.41)
» Willem Wendt

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Carlos de Bariloche International Airport, RN to Neuquén Airport, NE as the crow flies is 353 km (221 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share