Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:25 AUG 1989
Time:07:45
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BBF
C/n / msn: 10207
First flight: 1962
Total airframe hrs:44524
Cycles:41685
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 532-7E Dart
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 49 / Occupants: 49
Total:Fatalities: 54 / Occupants: 54
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bunji (Pakistan) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Gilgit Airport (GIL/OPGT), Pakistan
Destination airport:Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPRN), Pakistan
Narrative:
The F-27 took off from Gilgit at 07:36 and crashed in the Himalaya mountains.

Sources:
» Airnieuws 301 (p. 17)
» Friendship forever nr.6
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/89 (#14)

Photos
photo of Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 AP-BBF

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Gilgit Airport to Islamabad International Airport as the crow flies is 278 km (174 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Fokker F-27

  • 110th loss
  • 786 built
  • 2nd worst accident
safety profile

 Pakistan
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile