| Status: | |
| Date: | 03 SEP 1989 |
| Time: | ca 19:00 |
| Type: | Ilyushin 62M |
| Operator: | Cubana de Aviación |
| Registration: | CU-T1281 |
| C/n / msn: | 3850453 |
| First flight: | 1988 |
| Engines: | 4 Soloviev D-30KU |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 115 / Occupants: 115 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 126 / Occupants: 126 |
| Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 45 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) (Cuba)
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA), Cuba |
| Destination airport: | Köln/Bonn Airport (CGN/EDDK), Germany |
| Flightnumber: | 9646 |
Narrative:The Ilyushin took off in heavy rainfall and 30-40km/h winds. Immediately after becoming airborne the aircraft was caught in downdrafts and descended again after reaching a height of 150 feet. The plane struck navigational aerials and a hill before crashing into a residential area. One passenger, a 22 year old male initialy survived the crash but died on September 11, eight days after the accident.
The Il-62 operated on a flight to Köln/Bonn, Germany and Milan Italy.
Events:
Sources:
» Aviation Disasters / D. Gero (p. 208)
» Soviet Transports
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Havana-José Martí International Airport to Köln/Bonn Airport as the crow flies is 7968 km (4980 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.