Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 SEP 1989
Time:16:54
Type:Lockheed L-188C Electra
Operator:TAME Ecuador
Registration: HC-AZJ
C/n / msn: 2004
First flight: 1959
Engines: 4 Allison 501-D13
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Taura AFB (Ecuador)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU), Ecuador
Destination airport:Tulcán Airport (TUA/SETU), Ecuador
Narrative:
The left gear warning light remained on after take-off from Quito. A gear-up landing was carried out on Taura AFB.
PROBABLE CAUSE: The bots on the front gear doors were stuck because of a stuck support rod.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 5/89 (#41)

Photos
photo of Lockheed L-188C Electra HC-AZJ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport to Tulcán Airport as the crow flies is 136 km (85 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share