Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:04 SEP 1989
Time:17:21
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Operator:Securité Civile
Registration: C-GSFS
C/n / msn: 10473
First flight: 1972
Total airframe hrs:8053
Cycles:8886
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 532-7R Dart
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Laval-Pradel (France) show on map
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Aubenas-Vals-Lanas Airport (OBS/LFHO), France
Destination airport:Aubenas-Vals-Lanas Airport (OBS/LFHO), France
Narrative:
The Fokker took off from Aubenas with 6300l of water on board to fight a forest fire to the north of Alès. The aircraft descended too low during its mission and crashed into trees.

CAUSES PROBABLES:" L'accident résulte d'une perte de controle en virage de présentation a très faible hauteur.;
Cette perte de controle est consécutive a une manoeuvre trop brutale rendue obligatoire par un mauvais positionnement au début de la présentation.;
Des causes concourantes ont été : une trop grande charge de travail pour le commandant de bord, des langues différentes entre les membres d'équipage et des pratiques d'exploitation a la sécurité civile qui laissent une trop grande part a l'improvisation sur zone la mauvaise visibilité sur l'axe
final."

Events:

Sources:
» Rapport final sur l'accident survenu le 4 septembre 1989 a Laval Pradel au Fokker 27/600 immatriculé C-GSFS
» Willem Wendt
» Aérosteles : Lieux de mémoire aéronautique

Photos
photo of Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 C-GSFS

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Aubenas-Vals-Lanas Airport to Aubenas-Vals-Lanas Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share