ASN Aircraft accident BAC One-Eleven 320AZ 5N-AOT Port Harcourt Airport (PHC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 7 September 1989
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
BAC One-Eleven 320AZ
Operator:Okada Air
Registration: 5N-AOT
MSN: 133
First flight: 1968
Total airframe hrs:42575
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Spey 511-14
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 88
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC) (   Nigeria)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Nigeria
Destination airport:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO), Nigeria
Flightnumber: 307
Narrative:
Okada Air Flight OKJ 307 originated from Lagos (LOS), at about 17:10 hours UTC en-route to Port-Harcourt (PHC).
By 17:40 hours, at FL250, the crew established contact with Port Harcourt Tower and was cleared to the "PR" Radio Beacon. The 1700 hours weather report was passed onto the crew with the assurance not to expect any delay for an ILS approach to runway 21.
At 75 nm from Port Harcourt, the aircraft was cleared down to FL90 and the crew reviewed their approach briefings. The First Officer was still flying when the airplane was further cleared to 2000 feet with the instructions to report when established on the localizer.
At 700 feet, the Commander had the field-in-sight but the flying pilot had not. Then the Commander took over control from the First Officer. The captain requested the tower to increase approach lights intensity because of drizzling rain. The BAC 1-11 passed an area of heavy downpour. It entered a high sink rate and made a hard landing. The airplane bounced and made the second touchdown on its nose-wheel. The right nose wheel shattered instantaneously while the second nose wheel fractured at the hub. It rolled for about 90 metres and crumbled under the weight of the aircraft. When both wheels of the nose gear had broken away, the wheel axle made contact with runway to cut grooves onto the runway surface for about 25 metres before the nose strut finally gave way. The aircraft now scooped forward on the nose fuselage section and continued off the runway on to the left shoulder. On the shoulder, the aircraft ran into the wide trench which was covered up with loose soil and the impact severed off the right main gear from the attachment point. The aircraft eventually came to a stop 735 meters after touchdown.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE OF ACCIDENT: "The probable cause of this accident is the poor handling of the controls at the critical movement of final approach and landing phases, probably due to the sudden loss of azimuth in the heavy down pour of rain. The contributory factor to the accident is the excavation and improper refilling of the outrageous trenches of wide dimensions along the length of runway 03/21."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AIPB Nigeria
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 265 days (9 months)
Accident number: CIA 148
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Flight International 17-23 January 1989 (46)

Follow-up / safety actions

AIB Nigeria issued 7 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of BAC-One-Eleven-320AZ-5N-AOT
accident date: 07-09-1989
type: BAC One-Eleven 320AZ
registration: 5N-AOT
accident date: 07-09-1989
type: BAC One-Eleven 320AZ
registration: 5N-AOT
photo of BAC-One-Eleven-320AZ-G-BKAX
accident date: 07-09-1989
type: BAC One-Eleven 320AZ
registration: G-BKAX

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport to Port Harcourt Airport as the crow flies is 435 km (272 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org