| Status: | |
| Date: | 11 SEP 1989 |
| Type: | Antonov 26 |
| Operator: | Fuerza Aérea Revolucionaria |
| Registration: | 14-22 |
| C/n / msn: | 3805 |
| First flight: | 1976 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | W off Havana (Cuba)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Military test |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA), Cuba |
Narrative:Crashed into the sea.
Sources:
» Scramble Vol. 4, nr 11 (p.43)
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.