Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:13 SEP 1989
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410M
Operator:Aero Vodochody
Registration: OK-FDC
C/n / msn: 750408
First flight: 1975
Engines: 2 Walter M-601A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Vodochody-Klecany Airport (Czech Republic)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Vodochody-Klecany Airport (LKVO), Czech Republic
Narrative:
Damaged in night landing. The plane was later moved to a museum.

Sources:
» Vaclav Kudela

Photos
photo of Let L-410M OK-FDC

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share