Accident Beechcraft 100 King Air N887PE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 326234

Date:Friday 15 September 1989
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Owner/operator:James Holmes
Registration: N887PE
MSN: B-49
Total airframe hrs:9386 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,7 km NNE of Mayfield Graves County Airport, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL/KORL)
Destination airport:Mayfield Graves County Airport, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During arrival, the flight was issued the current altimeter setting. The pilot requested vectors for an approach to runway 18, but the ARTCC controller could not accommodate the request. The pilot was cleared for a VOR/DME-A approach. MDA for the approach was 1080 feet msl (600 feet agl).
FBO personnel observed the aircraft fly over the airport and advised that it was too low. One of the pilots replied that they would be 'staying under the clouds.' The pilots had planned to land on runway 36, but reported they lost sight of the runway and would change to runway 18. Subsequently, the aircraft collided with a tree about 1 mile NNE of the airport, while on a westerly heading (approx position of base leg for a VFR pattern). The aircraft came to rest about 700 feet west of the tree and was destroyed by impact and fire.
The weather was in part: scattered clouds at 200 feet, overcast at 900 feet, visibility 3 miles with rain and fog, wind from 360 deg at 7 kts. The airport manager estimated there was a 200 feet ceiling at the airport.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the pilot to follow IFR procedures and maintain the minimum descent altitude (MDA). Factors related to the accident were: darkness, the adverse weather conditions, and the tree."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89FA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location