| Status: | |
| Date: | 17 SEP 1989 |
| Type: | Martin 4-0-4 |
| Operator: | Aero Virgin Islands (AVI) |
| Registration: | N40425 |
| C/n / msn: | 14131 |
| First flight: | 1952 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU) (Puerto Rico)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair by hurricane 'Hugo'.
Events:
Sources:
» Scramble Vol.11, nr.08
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.