Hull-loss description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 SEP 1989
Type:Douglas C-49J
Operator:Aero Virgin Islands (AVI)
Registration: N28346
C/n / msn: 6259
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Wright R-1820-71
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU) (Puerto Rico)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair by hurricane 'Hugo'.

Events:

Sources:
» Scramble Vol.11, nr.08

Photos
photo of Douglas C-49J N28346

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share