Hull-loss description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:17 SEP 1989
Type:Douglas C-47A-5-DK
Operator:Four Star Air Cargo
Registration: N101AP
C/n / msn: 12299
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Saint Thomas-Cyril E. King Airport (STT) (U.S. Virgin Islands)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair by hurricane 'Hugo'.

Events:

Sources:
» FAA
» Thomas Brügge

Photos
photo of Douglas C-47A-5-DK N77KW
N77KW was used by some private operators before being re-registered N101AP.
photo of Douglas C-47A-5-DK N101AP

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share