Hull-loss description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:17 SEP 1989
Type:Douglas C-47A-25-DK
Operator:Tol Air Services
Registration: N100DW
C/n / msn: 13643
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU) (Puerto Rico)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Reportedly damaged beyond repair by hurricane 'Hugo'.

Events:

Sources:
» Rolf Larsson

Photos
photo of Douglas C-47 N100DW

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share