ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-188PF Electra 6-P-101 Trelew-Almirante Zar NAS, CB (REL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 20 September 1989
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-188PF Electra
Operator:Armada Argentina, Comando de Aviación Naval
Registration: 6-P-101
MSN: 1123
First flight: 1960-02-12 (29 years 8 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Trelew-Almirante Zar NAS, CB (REL) (   Argentina)
Crash site elevation: 43 m (141 feet) amsl
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Trelew-Almirante Zar NAS, CB (REL/SAVT), Argentina
Destination airport:Trelew-Almirante Zar NAS, CB (REL/SAVT), Argentina
Narrative:
The Lockheed L-188PF Electra aircraft carried out a training flight at the Almirante Zar Naval Air Station at Trelew, Argentina.
While performing a touch-and-go, the aircraft contacted a truck that was parked at the side of the runway. The left hand main gear separated. The aircraft circled the air base and prepared for an emergency landing.
The first attempt to land on runway 06 was abandoned and the flight crew decided to go around. The airplane banked right as the flight crew lost control. The Electra crashed and broke up.

Classification:
Loss of control

Photos

photo of Lockheed-L-188PF-Electra-N5538
accident date: 20-09-1989
type: Lockheed L-188PF Electra
registration: N5538

Video, social media

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org