Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:22 SEP 1989
Time:19:50
Type:Fairchild F-27A
Operator:Air Corse
Registration: F-GFHZ
C/n / msn: 79
First flight: 1960
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Toulon-Hyères Airport (TLN) (France) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Toulon-Hyères Airport (TLN/LFTH), France
Destination airport:Bastia Airport (BIA/LFKB), France
Narrative:
Gear retraction after boarding. The wreckage was moved to Nantes to serve as spare parts for Stellair.

Sources:
» Airnieuws 298 (p. 20)
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/91 (#20)

Photos
photo of Fairchild F-27A N1823L
N1823L was sold to Air Corse in March 1988.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Toulon-Hyères Airport to Bastia Airport as the crow flies is 277 km (173 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share