Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 SEP 1989
Type:Lockheed L-188PF Electra
Operator:Armada Argentina, Comando de Aviación Naval
Registration: 6-P-101
C/n / msn: 1123
First flight: 1960
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Almirante Zar (Argentina)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Reportedly written off.

Sources:

Photos
photo of Lockheed L-188PF Electra N5538
N5538 was sold to the Argentine Navy in January 1989

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share