ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-2F9 5N-ANX Lagos/Ikeja International Airport (LOS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 2 October 1989
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-2F9
Operator:Nigeria Airways
Registration: 5N-ANX
MSN: 22772/884
First flight: 1982-06-07 (7 years 4 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 129
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 135
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lagos/Ikeja International Airport (LOS) (   Nigeria)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Lagos/Ikeja International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Nigeria
Narrative:
Landed on a wet runway and overran. The nosegear collapsed.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-200

  • 1114 built
  • 45th loss
» safety profile

 Nigeria
  • 28th worst accident (at the time)
  • 57th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org