Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:02 OCT 1989
Time:13:00
Type:Cessna 501 Citation I/SP
Operator:Owners Jet Services
Registration: N617CC
C/n / msn: 501-0211
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT15D-1A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sedona Airport, AZ (SDX) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:
Departure airport:Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL), United States of America
Destination airport:Sedona Airport, AZ (SDX/KSEZ), United States of America
Narrative:
During arrival at Sedona, the pilot contacted Sedona UNICOM and was advised that runway 21 was in use and that the winds were gusting to 25 kts. He reported that turbulence was strong through-out the traffic pattern. Full flaps were lowered on final approach. A strong downdraft was encountered on final approach and power was increased 'to maintain VASI and Vref.' Turbulence and a downdraft were reported to be exceptionally strong over the threshold. The pilot stated the aircraft touched down on all 3 gear, then it pitched up and began to porpoise with increasing amplitude. On the 2nd touchdown, power was applied, but the engine needed 5 to 7 sec to spool up. The pilot said that after the aircraft porpoise 3 times, it was in a stall from which it would not recover. Subsequently, it went off the right side of the runway, crossed a parallel taxiway and entered a wooded area before stopping.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Improper in-flight planning/decision by the pilot which resulted in his inability to flare the aircraft and/or recover from a bounced landing. Contributing factors were: crosswind, gusts, turbulence, downdraft, and the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions."

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ to Sedona Airport, AZ as the crow flies is 136 km (85 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share