Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 OCT 1989
Type:Antonov 24RV
Operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-46525
C/n / msn: 47310004
First flight: 1974
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Stepnogorsk (Kazakhstan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Antonov overran the runway and hit a concrete mast.

Events:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share