ASN Aircraft accident Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 56-3592 Carlingford, NB
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 4 October 1989
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-3592
MSN: 17341/31
First flight: 1957-11-14 (31 years 11 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Carlingford, NB (   Canada)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Limestone-Loring AFB, ME (LIZ), United States of America
Destination airport:Limestone-Loring AFB, ME (LIZ), United States of America
Narrative:
A fuel pump ran dry and ignited fuel vapours after becoming overheated. The aircraft crashed.

Classification:
Fuel tank explosion
Loss of control

Follow-up / safety actions
Because this was the 5th such occurrence crews must now keep 3000 lb of fuel in the tank to prevent overheating.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org