ASN Aircraft accident Morane Saulnier MS.760A Paris IA E-211 Las Perdices, CD
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 6 October 1989
Type:Silhouette image of generic MS76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Morane Saulnier MS.760A Paris IA
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: E-211
MSN: 21
First flight: 1960
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Las Perdices, CD (   Argentina)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Lost control in storm during air-to-ground sortie from Cordoba together with E-220 and E-241. Crew 1°Ten Claudio Varando and 1°Ten Alf Hugo Ojeda killed.

Sources:
» Arqueologia Aeronautica Argentina
» Doewe Pelleboer (E-mail, 16-6-2013)
» AFM January 2003, p75

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org