Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:14 OCT 1989
Type:British Aerospace 3102 Jetstream 31
Operator:Royal Saudi Air Force - RSAF
Registration: 2102
C/n / msn: 696
First flight: 1986
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Dhahran (Saudi Arabia) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed. Presumably engine failure.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share