ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-76MD CCCP-76569 Sumqayit
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 18 October 1989
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-76MD
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: CCCP-76569
MSN: 0033448421
First flight: 1983
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 50 / Occupants: 50
Total:Fatalities: 57 / Occupants: 57
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) off Sumqayit (   Azerbaijan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sumqayit-Nasosnaya Air Base, Azerbaijan
Destination airport:Bolgrad-Zhovtneve Air Base, Ukraine
Narrative:
The Ilyushin took off from an airport in Azerbaijan carrying paratroopers. Shortly after takeoff the no. 1 engine caught fire. The crew attempted to return to the airport, but the fire had weakened the structure of the wing. First the engine separated, then the airplane crashed in shallow water of the Caspian Sea, some 1500 m offshore.

Classification:
Engine fire
Loss of control

Sources:
» Scramble 253
» Scramble Vol.13, nr.03
» Volkskrant 20.10.1989
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sumqayit-Nasosnaya Air Base to Bolgrad-Zhovtneve Air Base as the crow flies is 2229 km (1393 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ilyushin Il-76

  • 938+ built
  • 20th loss
  • 8th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Azerbaijan
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org