Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:20 OCT 1989
Type:Britten-Norman BN-2A-3 Islander
Operator:Tapu Kadastro Genel Müdürlügü
Registration: TC-KUN
C/n / msn: 272
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hatay (Turkey)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Photo/air-to-air
Departure airport:Adana Airport (ADA/LTAF), Turkey
Destination airport:Adana Airport (ADA/LTAF), Turkey
Narrative:
The Islander had departed Adana (ADA) for a photo mapping flight of a forested area near the border with Syria. Some 20 km from the Syrian border the airplane was shot down by two Syrian Air Force MiG-21bis fighter jets.

Sources:
» De Volkskrant 23-10-1989
» Scramble Vol.11, nr.05

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Adana Airport to Adana Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share