Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 OCT 1989
Time:18:55
Type:Boeing 737-209
Operator:China Airlines
Registration: B-180
C/n / msn: 23795/1319
First flight: 1986-12-03 (2 years 11 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 47 / Occupants: 47
Total:Fatalities: 54 / Occupants: 54
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5,5 km (3.4 mls) N of Hualien Airport (HUN) (Taiwan) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Hualien Airport (HUN/RCYU), Taiwan
Destination airport:Taipei-Chiang Kai Shek International Airport (TPE/RCTP), Taiwan
Flightnumber: 204
Narrative:
Flight CI204 collided with a mountain in the Chiashan mountain range at an elevation of 7000 feet, 3 minutes after take-off.

PROBABLE CAUSE: The crew used the climbout procedure of the wrong runway, causing the aircraft to make a left instead of right turn.

Events:

Sources:
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 30.10.1989 (p.32)
» Flight International 6-12 Dec. 1989

Photos
photo of Boeing 737-209 B-180

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hualien Airport to Taipei-Chiang Kai Shek International Airport as the crow flies is 123 km (77 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Boeing 737-200

  • 45th loss
  • 1114 built
  • 12th worst accident (at the time)
  • 30th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Taiwan
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile