| Status: | |
| Date: | 09 NOV 1989 |
| Type: | Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander |
| Operator: | Weasua Air Transport |
| Registration: | 9L-LAV |
| C/n / msn: | 767 |
| First flight: | 1975-12-24 (13 years 11 months) |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Monrovia (Liberia)
 |
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed on beach following engine failure.
Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Flight International 17-23/1/1990
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.