ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-44953 Dzhambul Airport (DMB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 24 November 1989
Time:07:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2
Operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-44953
MSN: 1G25-26
First flight: 1962
Total airframe hrs:19637
Cycles:39499
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:7,6 km (4.8 mls) NW of Dzhambul Airport (DMB) (   Kazakhstan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dzhambul Airport (DMB/UADD), Kazakhstan
Destination airport:Zhezhazgan Airport (DZN/UAKD), Kazakhstan
Flightnumber:587
Narrative:
After takeoff from Dzhambul Airport (DMB), the aircraft entered an area of with icing conditions and fog. These conditions were not forecast.
As a result of icing, engine power decreased. The crew decided to return to the departure airport but the airspeed decreased until the airplane stalled and crashed.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dzhambul Airport to Zhezhazgan Airport as the crow flies is 603 km (377 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org