Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:27 NOV 1989
Time:07:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-21
Operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-1803
C/n / msn: 19035/272
First flight: 1966-05-19 (23 years 7 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 101 / Occupants: 101
Total:Fatalities: 107 / Occupants: 107
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:16 km (10 mls) SW of Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) (Colombia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Destination airport:Cali-Alfonso Bonilla Aragón Airport (CLO/SKCL), Colombia
Flightnumber: 203
Narrative:
Flight 203 departed Bogotá at 07:11 for a flight to Cali. While climbing through FL130, a bomb detonated on board, igniting fuel vapours in an empty fuel tank. The subsequent explosion caused the aircraft to crash. Some sources claim 3 people were killed on the ground.

Events:

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
photo of
photo of Boeing 727-21 N326PA
B727 N326PA flew for PanAm for nine years before being sold to Avianca in November 1975.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to Cali-Alfonso Bonilla Aragón Airport as the crow flies is 278 km (174 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Boeing 727

  • 58th loss
  • 1832 built
  • 17th worst accident (at the time)
  • 21st worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Colombia
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile