| Status: | |
| Date: | 27 NOV 1989 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-100-20 Hercules |
| Operator: | Tepper Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N9205T |
| C/n / msn: | 4129 |
| First flight: | 1966 |
| Engines: | 4 Allison 501-D22A |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Jamba Airport (JMB) (Angola)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Kamina Airport (KMN/FZSA), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
| Destination airport: | Jamba Airport (JMB), Angola |
Narrative:The aircraft, flown by Tepper Aviations chief, reportedly was carrying out a flight on behalf of the CIA to provide the Angolan UNITA guerrilla forces with weapons. It crashed while coming in to land at Jamba.
These flights were flown at night at a very low altitude to avoid MPLA radar detection. The runway at Jamba was dirt, the approach was over trees, and the portable runway lighting was probably marginally adequate.
Sources:
» Flight International 13-19.12.1989
» NRC Handelsblad 30.11.1989
Photos

J6-SLO was sold to Tepper as N9205T in October 1987.
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kamina Airport to Jamba Airport as the crow flies is 1202 km (752 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.