ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2 Islander N127JL Block Island, RI
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 28 November 1989
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2 Islander
Operator:New England Airlines
Registration: N127JL
MSN: 69
First flight: 1969-04-30 (20 years 7 months)
Engines: 2 Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:6,5 km (4.1 mls) NW off Block Island, RI (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Block Island Airport, RI (BID/KBID), United States of America
Destination airport:Westerly State Airport, RI (WST/KWST), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed at sea.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft crashed for an undetermined reason, during an overwater flight on a dark (moonless) night under a cloud layer. A sigmet was in effect warning of moderate to occasionally severe turbulence below 6000 feet and the potential of low level wind shear."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Accident number: DCA90MA010
Download report: Summary report

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Block Island Airport, RI to Westerly State Airport, RI as the crow flies is 27 km (17 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org