Non hull-loss description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:30 NOV 1989
Type:Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Operator:Armée de l'Air du Cameroun
Registration: TJX-AC
C/n / msn: 4747
First flight: 1977
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS) (France) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Sustained damage on the ground at Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS), France.
The airplane was withdrawn from use and parked at Marseille until being moved to Bordeaux in 1997 were it was repaired as TJX-CF.

Events:

Sources:
» Scramble 284

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share