Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 DEC 1989
Time:ca 09:30
Type:CASA C-212 Aviocar 200
Operator:United States Army
Registration: N296CA
C/n / msn: 296
First flight: 1983-02-18 (6 years 10 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Patuxent River Naval Air Station,MD (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military test
Departure airport:Fort Belvoir-Davison AAF, VA (DAA/KDAA), United States of America
Destination airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK), United States of America
Narrative:
The crash occurred shortly before as the plane was preparing to land at Patuxent River Naval Air Station. The crew had been conducting tests of tracking equipment during the short flight from Davison Army Air Field at Fort Belvoir. The plane crashed sank into the water about 50 yards off shore from the Naval Air Station, in 45 feet deep water.
Reportedly, this aircraft crashed because the flight crew inadvertently selected "beta range" on the propellers at 800 feet. The aircraft then stalled and crashed into the river. The CASA aircraft was owned by the US Army Intelligence and Security Command (INSCOM) and carried both a military (88-0320) as well as civilian (N296CA) registration marks.

Sources:
» Scramble Vol.11, nr.7 (p.34)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fort Belvoir-Davison AAF, VA to Patuxent River NAS, MD as the crow flies is 82 km (51 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share