Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:02 DEC 1989
Type:Douglas DC-6A/B
Operator:Gomes & Warra Aircraft Corp
Registration: N371
C/n / msn: 44057/354
First flight: 1953
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off George Town (Bahamas)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Ditched.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
photo of Douglas DC-6A/B N371

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share