Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Tuesday 5 December 1989 |
Type: |  Airbus A320-211 |
Operator: | Air Inter |
Registration: | F-GHQB |
MSN: | 036 |
First flight: | 1989 |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-5A1 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 136 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 142 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Lille-Lesquin Airport (LIL) ( France)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO), France |
Destination airport: | Lille-Lesquin Airport (LIL/LFQQ), France |
Narrative:An Airbus A320-211 was damaged in a runway incursion accident at Lille-Lesquin Airport (LIL), France. There were no fatalities
Visibility was limited, about 500 m, due to fog. While F-GHQB was on approach, a Mooney M20K registered PH-WJO, taxied onto the active runway. The A320 was unable to go around and hit the Mooney from behind, spinning it around and taking off the wings and tail.
The pilot and sole occupant of the Mooney, Dutch astronaut Wubbo Ockels, survived the accident.
Classification:
Runway incursion
Runway mishap
Sources:
»
Causal System Analysis / Peter Ladkin [Chapter 13: Aviation incident reports]
Photos

accident date:
05-12-1989type: Airbus A320-211
registration: F-GHQB

accident date:
registration: F-GHQB

accident date:
registration: F-GHQB

accident date:
registration: F-GHQB
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Orly Airport to Lille-Lesquin Airport as the crow flies is 209 km (131 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.