Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:15 DEC 1989
Time:11:48
Type:Boeing 747-406
Operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BFC
C/n / msn: 23982/735
First flight: 1989-06-30 (6 months)
Total airframe hrs:7050
Engines: 4 General Electric CF6-80C2B1F
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 231
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 245
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:near Anchorage, AK (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Destination airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Flightnumber: 867
Narrative:
At FL250 the aircraft flew into a normal looking cloud, which turned out to be a volcanic ash cloud (the result of an eruption of Mount Redoubt). Power was added to climb out of the cloud. About 10-15 seconds later all 4 engines failed and the standby electrical system failed. The crew were able to restart the engines after numerous attempts. The no. 1 and 2 engines were relit while descending through FL130 and the remaining 2 engines were relit at FL110. The aircraft landed safely at Anchorage, substantially damaged by the in-flight blasting by volcanic ash. The windshields were damaged, as were internal aircraft systems, avionics and electronics.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Inadvertent encounter with volcanic ash cloud, which resulted in damage from foreign material (foreign object) and subsequent compressor stalling of all engines. A factor related to the accident was: the lack of available information about the ash cloud to all personnel involved."

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport to Anchorage International Airport, AK as the crow flies is 7147 km (4467 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share