ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 35A N930GL Panama City-Paitilla Airport (PAC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 21 December 1989
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 35A
Operator:Panamanian Government
Registration: N930GL
MSN: 35A-330
First flight: 1980
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Panama City-Paitilla Airport (PAC) (   Panama)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair during US invasion of Panama to arrest General Noriega.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Central American and Caribbean Air Forces / by Dan Hagedorn
» Newsweek 25 Jun 1990 p.39

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org