Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:30 DEC 1989
Time:19:10
Type:Boeing 737-204
Operator:America West Airlines
Registration: N198AW
C/n / msn: 19710/54
First flight: 1968-08-02 (21 years 5 months)
Total airframe hrs:62466
Cycles:38827
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 125
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 130
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX), United States of America
Destination airport:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS), United States of America
Narrative:
While descending to Tucson, a 115Volt AC wire of the no. 2 'B' hydraulic pump shorted and punctured a hydraulic system 'A' line. As the aircraft was approaching the airport a fire erupted and burned through to the electrical power wires to the standby hydraulic pump. After landing at Tucson, the aircraft overran the runway, collided with an abandoned concrete arresting gear structure, shearing off the nosegear and continued to slide for 3803 feet.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the operator's maintenance personnel to detect an electrical wire which had chafed against a hydraulic line and which eventually arced causing a leak in the hydraulic line and subsequent fire and hydraulic system failure. In addition, previous wear of check valves in the backup hydraulic systems prevented the airplane from stopping on the runway. A contributing factor was the airplane manufacturer's inadequate guidance for maintaining the hydraulic components. "

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Summary 1/94 (#26)
» NTSB

Photos
photo of Boeing 737-204 N198AW

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ to Tucson International Airport, AZ as the crow flies is 176 km (110 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share